PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Home
  2. PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

  1. PURPOSE AND SCOPE

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (“POLICY“) regulates the principles accepted by Drive In Marina Tekne Bakım Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi (hereinafter referred to as “DRIVE IN MARINA“, “Company” or “Data Controller“) regarding the protection of personal data and aims to enlighten the relevant groups of persons regarding the processing of personal data of customers, prospective customers, online visitors (“Person Groups“).

  1. PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As DRIVE IN MARINA, as Data Controller, we process your personal data within the framework of the following principles.

2.1 Processing in accordance with the Law and Good Faith

In the processing of your personal data, we act in accordance with the principles introduced by legal regulations and the general rule of trust and honesty.

2.2 Ensuring that Personal Data is Accurate and Up-to-Date When Necessary

Considering your legitimate interests, periodic checks and updates are made to ensure that the processed data are accurate and up-to-date and necessary measures are taken accordingly. In this context, systems for checking the accuracy of personal data and making necessary adjustments are developed within DRIVE IN MARINA.

2.3 Processing for Specific, Explicit and Legitimate Purposes

Your personal data is processed based on clear, specific and legitimate data processing purposes.

2.4 Relevance, limitation and proportionality to the purpose for which they are processed

Your personal data are processed in a measured, purpose-related and limited manner in order to achieve the intended purpose(s), and the processing of personal data that is not related to the realization of the purpose or is not needed is avoided.

2.5 Retention for the Period Required by the Relevant Legislation or for the Purpose for which they are Processed

Your personal data are retained only for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed. In this context, it is firstly determined whether a period of time is required for the storage of personal data in the relevant legislation, if a period of time is determined, it is acted in accordance with this period, and if a period of time is not determined, personal data is stored for the period required for the purpose for which they are processed. In the event that the period expires or the reasons requiring processing disappear, your personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized in accordance with DRIVE IN MARINA’s Personal Data Storage and Destruction Policy, unless there is a legal reason that allows them to be processed for a longer period of time.

 

 

  1. CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by DRIVE IN MARINA under the following conditions.

3.1 Explicitly Stipulated by Law

In cases where personal data processing is explicitly stipulated in the laws, your personal data may be processed.

3.2 Failure to Obtain Explicit Consent of the Data Subject Due to Actual Impossibility

Your personal data may be processed if it is mandatory to process personal data in order to protect the life or physical integrity of the person concerned or another person who is unable to disclose his consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent cannot be recognized as valid.

3.3 Direct Relevance to the Establishment or Fulfillment of the Contract

Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or fulfillment of the contract, your personal data may be processed if it is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties to the contract.

3.4 Fulfillment of Legal Obligations by TEZMARİN

Your personal data may be processed if processing is mandatory to fulfill legal obligations as a data controller.

3.5 Publicization of Personal Data

If your personal data is made public by you, it may be processed.

3.6 Data Processing is Mandatory for the Establishment or Protection of a Right

Your personal data may be processed if data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right.

3.7 Processing of Data Based on Legitimate Interest

Your personal data may be processed if data processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of DRIVE IN MARINA.

3.8 Processing Based on Explicit Consent

In cases where your personal data cannot be processed based on any of the conditions specified in this policy, it is processed based on explicit consent.

  1. CATEGORIZATION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Data Owner

Data Category

Data Types

Second Hand Boat Seller and/or Buyer

Identity

 

 

 

Contact

 

 

 

 

Movable Information

 

 

 

Process Security

 

 

Name-Surname, Turkish ID Number, Signature, Title, Date of Birth

 

Address (home), Email Address, Phone / Cell Phone

 

Basic Information on the Boat, Boat License Information, Boat Hull Number Information

 

IP Address, Website Login, Logout and Navigation Information, Password and Password Information

Customer

Identity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Movable Information

 

 

 

Process Security

 

 

 

 

Contact

 

 

Name-Surname, Gender, Turkish ID Number, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Marital Status, Turkish ID Information, Passport Information, Signature, Power of Attorney Information, Social Media Account Information, Video and Audio Recordings

 

Boat Information, Boat License Information, Boat Hull Number Information

 

IP Address, Website Login, Logout and Navigation Information, Password and Password Information

 

Address (home, work), Email, Phone / Cell Phone

Prospective Client

Identity

 

 

 

 

Contact

Name-Surname, Social Media Account Information, Video and Audio Recordings, Title, Date of Birth

 

Address (home, work), Email Address, Phone / Cell Phone

Third Party

Identity

 

 

 

 

Contact

Name-Surname, Social Media Account Information, Video and Audio Recordings, Title, Date of Birth

 

Address (home, work), Email Address, Phone / Cell Phone

Online Visitor

Identity

 

 

 

 

Contact

 

 

Process Security

Name-Surname, Social Media Account Information, Video and Audio Recordings, Title, Date of Birth

 

Address (home, work), Email Address, Phone / Cell Phone

 

IP Address, Website Login, Logout and Navigation Information, Password and Password Information

 

  1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

DRIVE IN MARINA may process personal data for the following purposes according to the relevant group of persons within the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698.

5.1 SECOND HAND BOAT SELLER AND/OR BUYER

The personal data of the second-hand boat seller and/or buyer may be processed within the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 for the purposes of carrying out the necessary work for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by the Company and the execution of related business processes, carrying out the necessary work and related business processes to utilize the products and services, carrying out the sales processes of goods and services, carrying out marketing analysis studies, carrying out communication activities, carrying out product warranty service processes.

 

5.2 CUSTOMER

Within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698, customer personal data may be processed for the purposes of conducting goods and services purchasing processes, conducting after-sales support services, conducting goods and services sales processes, conducting goods and services production and operation processes, conducting company / product / services loyalty processes, conducting operations in accordance with the legislation, conducting financial and accounting operations, following up requests and complaints, conducting and auditing business activities, receiving and evaluating suggestions for the improvement of business processes, conducting business continuity activities, conducting customer relationship management processes, conducting activities for customer satisfaction, conducting marketing analysis studies, conducting advertising / campaign / promotion programs, conducting communication processes, conducting product and service development processes, conducting award and lottery processes, conducting product warranty service processes

 

5.3 PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMER

Candidate Customer personal data may be processed within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698, for the purposes of carrying out the necessary work for the realization of the commercial operations carried out by the Company and the execution of related business processes, carrying out the necessary work and related business processes to utilize the products and services offered by the Company, planning and execution of the required processes for customizing and recommending and promoting the products and services offered by the Company, planning and execution of customer relationship management processes.

5.4 THIRD PARTY

Within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698, Third Party personal data may be processed for the purposes of carrying out the necessary works for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by the Company and the execution of the related business processes, carrying out the necessary works and related business processes to utilize the products and services offered by the Company, planning and execution of the activities necessary for customizing and recommending and promoting the products and services offered by the Company.

5.5 ONLINE VISITORS

Within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698, personal data of online visitors may be processed for the purposes of conducting marketing analysis studies, conducting advertising / campaign / promotion processes, conducting communication activities, conducting product and service development studies, and fulfilling legal obligations.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be transferred to our business partners, suppliers, group companies, legally authorized public institutions and private persons in Turkey or abroad within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698.

  1. METHOD AND LEGAL REASON FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data transmitted to DRIVE IN MARINA electronically or physically are processed as follows according to the relevant person groups.

 

7.1 SECOND HAND BOAT SELLER AND/OR BUYER

The personal data of the seller and/or buyer of second-hand boats are processed automatically in accordance with the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications and in the context of the sales / brokerage contract that may be established in Article 5 of Law No. 6698, based on the legal reasons that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

7.2 CUSTOMER

The personal data of the customer are processed automatically in accordance with the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications and in the context of the sales / brokerage contract that may be established in Article 5 of Law No. 6698, based on the legal reasons that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

7.3 CANDIDATE CUSTOMER

The personal data of the candidate customer are processed automatically in accordance with the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications and in the context of the sales / brokerage contract that may be established in Article 5 of Law No. 6698, based on the legal reasons that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

7.4 THIRD PARTY

The personal data of the third party are processed automatically in accordance with the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications and in the context of the sales / brokerage contract that may be established in Article 5 of Law No. 6698, based on the legal reasons that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

7.5 ONLINE VISITORS

The personal data of the online visitors are processed automatically in accordance with the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications and in the context of the sales / brokerage contract that may be established in Article 5 of Law No. 6698, based on the legal reasons that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1 DRIVE IN MARINA takes reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access risks, accidental data loss, deliberate deletion of data or damage to data in order to ensure the security of personal data and prevent unlawful processing.

8.2 All necessary technical and physical measures are taken to prevent access to personal data by persons other than those authorized to access it. In this context, the authorization system is designed in such a way that no one can access more personal data than necessary.

8.3 DRIVE IN MARINA carries out the necessary audits in its own organization in order to ensure the implementation of the provisions of Law No. 6698.

 

9.COMMITMENTS REGARDING THIRD PARTY PERSONAL DATA

It is accepted and consented by the Person Group that DRIVE IN MARINA may process the personal data of third parties transmitted by the Person Groups. The relevant Person Group also undertakes that it has provided the necessary information and obtained the necessary permissions in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data. Otherwise, any damages incurred will be borne by the relevant Person Group.

 

APPLICATION PROCEDURES AND PRINCIPLES

As the relevant person, you can apply to DRIVE IN MARINA regarding your requests within the scope of Article 11 of Law No. 6698 which regulates the rights of the relevant person, in accordance with the conditions determined in accordance with the “DRIVE IN MARINA RELEVANT PERSON (PERSONAL DATA OWNER) APPLICATION FORM FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA” with original signature in person or by written application to xxx address via Notary and by e-mail to [email protected]  with mobile signature / e-signature. DRIVE IN MARINA RELEVANT PERSON (PERSONAL DATA OWNER) APPLICATION FORM FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA can be accessed from the website www.driveinmarine.com.tr or you can request it directly from the contact e-mail. In this context, as the person concerned; you have rights:

– To learn whether personal data is processed or not,

– To request information if personal data has been processed,

– To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

– To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

– To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

– To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the relevant legislation,

– To request notification to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,

– To object to the emergence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

– To demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.